Navigation auf uzh.ch
Sunday (1 September) |
|
16:00–17:30 |
Arrival (your room is avalible from 16:00) |
17:30–19:30 |
Icebreaker |
19:30–21:00 |
Dinner |
Monday (2 September) |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:30-09:00 |
Cosmic rays and production of cosmogenic nuclides |
09:00-09:45 |
Introduction to Radiocarbon |
09:45-10:15 |
Coffee break |
10:15-10:45 |
14C calibration, wiggle matching and calibration tools |
10:45-11:45 |
Why do we need AMS? |
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
13:00-14:00 |
Use of cosmogenic nuclides for the provenance tracing and denudation rates estimation |
14:00-15:00 |
Cosmogenic chlorine-36 as a dating tool: an example of application to limestone fault scarps |
15:00-15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:30-17:30 |
Luminescence dating (and some field work) |
17:30-18:30 |
MortAlive: How to save the Morteratsch glacier |
18:30-19:00 |
Participant presentations |
19:00-20:00 |
Dinner |
20:00-21:00 |
Participant presentations |
Tuesday (3 September) |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:30-09:20 |
Pleistocene-Holocene Glacial Soil Stratigraphy in the Rocky Mountains, WY, USA |
09:20-10:40 |
Participant presentations |
10:40-11:00 |
Short briefing on today's field exercises |
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee break and preparation of picnic-lunch |
11:30-19:00 |
Field exercises and talks |
19:30-20:30 |
Dinner |
20:30- |
Open time for discussions |
Wednesday (4 September) |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:30-10:30 |
Data evaluation of soils and rock surfaces |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee break |
11:00-12:00 |
Basics in dendrochronology |
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
13:00-15:30 |
Wood anatomy in Geosciences - Sampling strategies |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break |
16:00-18:00 |
Wood anatomy in Geosciences - Sample preparation |
18:00-19:00 |
Participant presentations |
19:00-20:00 |
Dinner |
20:00-20:40 |
Participant presentations |
Thursday (5 September) |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:30-09:15 |
Dendrogeomorphology - Applications |
09:15-10:00 |
Volcanic eruptions and tree rings |
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee break |
10:30-11:30 |
Loess-Paleosol Sequences – from pedo- to chronostratigraphy |
11:30-12:30 |
An introduction to archaeomagnetic dating: |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
13:30-14:30 |
Dating using 210Pb and 137Cs |
14:30-15:30 |
Dendrodata evaluation |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee break |
16:00-17:00 |
Dendrodata evaluation |
17:00-17:30 | Tree-ring dating of musical instruments Paolo Cherubini (WSL) |
17:30-19:00 |
Participant presentations |
19:00-20:00 |
Dinner |
20:00-21:00 |
Participant presentations |
Friday (6 September) without excursion |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
-11:00 |
Departure (your room is avalible till 11:00) |
Friday (6 September) with excursion |
|
06:30-07:30 |
Breakfast |
07:38-18:18 |
Excursion: "On the move: Soil and landscape dynamics of the Val Bever and Abula alpine region" ⇒ Reasonable level of fitness required! |
In case of heavy rain: |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
08:44-18:00 |
Excursion: "Fairy tale forests and crude reality in the Upper Engadine" |
19:30-12:30 |
Dinner |
Saturday (7 September) |
|
07:30-08:30 |
Breakfast |
-11:00 |
Departure (your room is avalible till 11:00)
|