Berge

Programme

Programme 2018

Sunday (2nd September)

16:00 – 18:30  Arrival

18:30 – 19:30  Icebreaker

19:30 – ...        Dinner

Time

Monday (3rd September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-10:00

Basics in dendrochronology

Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

10:00-10:30

Coffee, preparation of picnic lunch

 

10:30-11:30

Dendrochr. Appl. - Dendrogeomorphology

Holger Gärtner (WSL) / Paolo Cherubini (WSL)

11:30-12:30 Dendrochr. Appl. - Anthracology Paolo Cherubini (WSL) / Holger Gärtner (WSL)
12:30-13:30 Lunch  

13:30-15:30

Field trip Klosters (storm damage 2005)

Holger Gärtner / Paolo Cherubini

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00-18:00

Wood anatomical applications (presentation + practical work)

Holger Gärtner / Paolo Cherubini

18:00-19:00 Participant presentations  

19:00-20:15

Dinner

 

20:15-21:00

n.n.

Olga Solomina

 

Time

Tuesday (4th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:00

Introduction (Dating methods, ranges)

Susan Ivy (ETHZ)

09:00-10:00

Introduction to Radiocarbon

Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

10:00-10:30

Coffee

 

10:30-11:30

14C calibration, wiggle matching and calibration tools

Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

11:30-12:30

Noble gases and groundwater recharge in glaciated regions

Rolf Kipfer (EAWAG)

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-14:45

Luminescence dating

Pierre Valla (University of Bern)          

14:45-15:45

Introduction to exposure dating

Susan Ivy (ETHZ)

15:45-16:15

Coffee

 

16:45-19:00

Participant presentations

 

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30- ...

Publish or perish

Paolo Cherubini

 

Time

Wednesday (5th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:30

Pleistocene-Holocene Glacial Soil Stratigraphy in the Rocky Mountains, WY, USA

Dennis Dahms (University of Northern Iowa, USA)

09:30-10:15

Coffee, preparation of picnic lunch

 

10:15-10:45

Short briefing for today's excursion

Markus Egli, Susan Ivy, Dagmar Brandová

11:00-18:00

Excursion: Field exercises and talks (Lunch in the field)

Markus Egli, Susan Ivy, Dagmar Brandová

19:30-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30-...

Participant presentations

 

 

Time

Thursday (6th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:15 Coupled use of in situ 14C and 10Be n.n.

09:15-10:30

An introduction to archaeomagnetic dating: Theory and applications

Evdokia Tema (University of Torino)

10:30-11:00 Coffee  
11:00-12:00

Dating using 210Pb and 137Cs

Nathalie Dubois (EAWAG)

12:15-13:30 Lunch  

13:30-14:30

Geoarchaeology and environmental history

Eileen Eckmeier (LMU University of Munich)

14:30-15:30

Introduction to the study of palaeosoils

Dennis Dahms (University of Northern Iowa, USA)

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

16:00-18:30

Participant presentations

 

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30-...

Open time for discussions/presentation

 

 

Time

Friday (7th September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

ca. 09:30

Departure

Time

Alternatively (Alpine Ecology Excursion, Jöri Lakes; K. Hanselmann (ETHZ))

06:30-07:00

Breakfast

07:29

Train station Klosters Dorf, departure in direction to Davos

17:33 Klosters Dorf

 

mitte