Berge

Programme

Programme 2017

Sunday (3rd September)

16:00 – 18:30  Arrival

18:30 – 20:00  Icebreaker

20:00 – ...        Dinner

Time

Monday (4th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-10:00

Basics in dendrochronology

Holger Gärtner (WSL)

10:00-10:30

Coffee and preparation of picnic lunch

 

10:30-11:30

Dendrochr. Appl./Anthracology

Paolo Cherubini (WSL) / Holger Gärtner (WSL)

12:30-15:15

Fieldwork (Lunch in the field)

Holger Gärtner /
Paolo Cherubini

15:45-16:30

Break (Coffee from 16:00)

 

16:30-18:15

Dendro sample preparation + analysis (practical work)

Holger Gärtner /
Paolo Cherubini

18:15-19:00 Participant presentations  

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30-21:00

Publish or perish

Paolo Cherubini

 

Time

Tuesday (5th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:00

Introduction (Dating methods, ranges)

Susan Ivy (ETHZ)

09:00-10:00

Introduction to Radiocarbon

Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

10:00-10:30

Coffee

 

10:30-11:30

14C calibration, wiggle matching and calibration tools

Irka Hajdas (ETHZ)

11:30-12:30 Noble gases and groundwater
recharge in glaciated regions
Rolf Kipfer (EAWAG)

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-14:45

Luminescence dating

Pierre Valla (University of Bern)

14:45-15:30

Introduction to exposure dating

Susan Ivy (ETHZ)

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

16:00-16:45

Coupled use of in situ 14C and 10Be

Kristina Hippe (ETHZ)

16:45-19:00

Participant presentations

 

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30- ...

Participant presentations

 

 

Time

Wednesday (6th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:30

Introduction to the study of palaeosoils

Dennis Dahms (University of Northern Iowa, USA)

09:30-10:15

Coffee and preparation of picnic lunch

 

10:15-10:45

Short briefing for today's excursion

Markus Egli, Susan Ivy, Dagmar Brandová

11:00-18:00

Excursion: Field exercises and talks (Lunch in the field)

Markus Egli, Susan Ivy, Dagmar Brandová

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30-...

Participant presentations

 

 

Time

Thursday (7th September)

Lecturer

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30-09:45

An introduction to archaeomagnetic dating: Theory and applications

Evdokia Tema (University of Torino)

09:45-10:45

Geoarchaeology and environmental history

Guido Wiesenberg (University of Zurich)

10:45-11:15

Coffee

 

11:15-12:15

Pleistocene-Holocene Glacial Soil
Stratigraphy in the Rocky Mountains, WY, USA

Dennis Dahms (University of Northern Iowa, USA)

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-14:30

Dating using 210Pb and 137Cs

Nathalie Dubois (EAWAG)

14:30-15:30

Participant presentations

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

16:00-18:30

Participant presentations

 

19:00-20:30

Dinner

 

20:30-...

Open time for discussions

 

 

Time

Friday (8th September)

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

ca. 09:30

Departure

Time

Alternatively (Alpine Ecology Excursion, Jöri Lakes; K. Hanselmann (ETHZ))

06:30-07:00

Breakfast

07:29

Train station Klosters Dorf, departure in direction to Davos

17:33 Klosters Dorf

 

mitte